DET SKER NU

 

”The Nile Hilton Incident” vinder på Sundance Film Festival

29 jan 2017, Posted by Liv Saalbach Holse in Uncategorized
Nile hilton sundance_feature pic

I aftes vandt den svensk/dansk/tyske co-produktion “The Nile Hilton Incident” THE WORLD CINEMA GRAND JURY PRIZE: DRAMATIC på den amerikanske Sundance Film Festival i Utah.

Tillykke til instruktøren Tarik Saleh, produktionsselskaberne Atmo Film, Final Cut For Real og resten af holdet bag denne fantastiske politiske thriller. Vi er meget stolte over at være involveret!

Læs mere om produktionen her.

Nedenfor er den fulde liste over vinderne på Sundance Film Festival.

 

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “I don’t feel at home in this world anymore.”

Audience Award: “Crown Heights”

Directing: Eliza Hittman, “Beach Rats”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith, “Ingrid Goes West”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Chanté Adams, “Roxanne Roxanne”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director: Maggie Betts, “Novitiate”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Daniel Landin, “Yellow Birds”

 

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Dina”

Directing: Peter Nicks, “The Force”

Orwell Award: “Icarus”

Audience Award: “Chasing Coral”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking: Amanda Lipitz, “Step”

 

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “The Nile Hilton Incident”

Audience Award: “I Dream in Another Language”

Directing Award: Francis Lee, “God’s Own Country”

Screenwriting: Kirsten Tan, “Pop Aye”

Special Jury Award for Cinematic Visions: Jun Geng, “Free and Easy”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Manu Dacosse, “Axolotl Overkill”

 

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Last Men in Aleppo”

Audience Award: “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”

Directing Award: Pascale Lamche, “Winnie”

Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling: Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, “Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Ramona S. Diaz, “Motherland”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

 

OTHER AWARDS

Next Audience Award: “Gook”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Marjorie Prime”